Privacy Policy

 Home / Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data Protection Statement for Web Users

General Statement

Fusion HR fully respects your right to privacy and will only collect and process personal data about you in accordance with this Data Protection Statement and the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This statement relates to the privacy practices of Fusion HR in connection with Healthhouse.ie (the "Website"). It sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you supply to us, in connection with the Website will be processed by us. For the purposes of this Data Protection Statement, "we", "our" and "us" refers to Fusion HR. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Healthcare Related Products and Services

Fusion HR, as data controller, will keep your information confidential. The information (both personal data and sensitive personal data) which is provided to Fusion HR by you will be used within the Fusion HR group of companies for providing health and wellbeing services and advice to you. Data may also be used for statistical analyses and the detection and prevention of fraud.

We will seek consent or where necessary explicit consent from you to hold, use and process personal and sensitive personal data, including up to date medical diagnoses information for the purposes of Fusion HR providing information in relation to products and services aimed at managing your health and wellbeing.

Our health and wellbeing services may include:

  • • Health assessments - participants may be invited to participate in health assessments designed to help identify health risks early.
  • • Workshops - designed to enable Fusion HR to actively promote the provision of good lifestyle choices. Workshops may be provided at the place of work or on-line to enable participants make the necessary changes in their life.
  • • Chronic disease management - designed to detect, prevent or postpone the onset of chronic conditions with the provision of services that aim to achieve improved health outcomes and quality of life for patients.
My Room

The My Room area of the Website allows you to administer healthcare related information and bookings. In order to use the My Room section of the Website you must provide us with certain personal details, including your name, email, address, date of birth and some demographic details. We will process such information in order to provide you with access to the My Room section of the Website and otherwise in accordance with this Data Protection Statement.

Other Information you provide via the Website

When you provide us with information through the Contact Us page or email facilities we will process that information solely for the purposes of responding to your query.

Cookies

There are no cookies on our healthhouse.ie website.

Right of Access and Amendment Rights

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Fusion HR
NexusUCD
Block 9 & 10
Belfield Office Park
Dublin 4

Direct Marketing

We may send you information about other products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have indicated that you would like to receive such information. If you wish to change your preference in respect of receipt of these communications, please contact us on 01 7165442 or via email. You will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe on any email.

Data Protection Statement Changes

We may update this Data Protection Statement from time to time. By continuing to use this Website after such an update you are indicating that you consent to the processing of personal data that you provide through the Website in accordance with the updated statement. We therefore recommend that you check for updates to the Data Protection Statement before providing such personal data.

Contact Details

If you have any queries regarding your data, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Fusion HR
NexusUCD
Block 9 & 10
Belfield Office Park
Dublin 4